vision banner ST1 ST2 ST3
vision banner
ST1
ST2
ST3
Home > Achievements > 2010 Achievements

2010 Achievements

Institute Level | Sports and Games | Performing Arts | International | Academic


Institute Level

ESSS Best Suggestion of the Year Award by MOE

Cluster Best Suggestion 2009 by Timetabling Committee
MINDEF NAPFA Physical Fitness Award Best Performer JC/MI
MOE HPB CHERISH Award Silver
National Education Award Developmental Award
MINDEF NS Service Award for Employers Distinguished Home Team Partner Award
Home Team NS Service Award for Employers Distinguished Home Team Partner Award
Sustained Achievement Award  Sustained Achievement Award- Aesthetics
Tamil Murasu's Most Inspiring Language Teacher Award  Mr S Senguttuvan

SPEA Outstanding PE Teacher Award by SPEA 

Merit Award – Mr Chua Kok Chiow
The 9th Asia-Europe Classroom Network Conference 2010 Excellence Award - 'Liveable Cities for  Generation Next'

 

Sports and Games

2nd Southeast Asia Pencak Silat Championship

Teo En Jia (08B4)

Bronze Medal (Class H Men)

Asian Junior & Cadet Fencing Championship

by Fencing Confederation of Singapore

Bronze – Cadet Boys Team Foil

National Inter-School Hockey by SSSC Top 6 – Boys team
3rd – Girls team
National Inter-School Fencing Championship by Fencing Singapore

Bronze – A Division Individual Boys Foil

National Inter-School Rugby by SSSC Plate Runner Up

Singapore All Schools Touch League by

Touch Football Singapore 

Girls 18s - Champion
MVP

National Vertical Marathon by NTU  5th – Inter JC Challenge (Team)
IVP Silat Championship by IVP Council  Gold Individual – Teo En Jia 08B4
Singapore Junior/ Cadet Fencing Championship by Fencing Singapore  Silver – Junior Men Foil (Team)
Bronze – Junior Men Foil (Individual)
Gold – Cadet Men Foil (Team)
Standard Chartered Marathon Singapore

1st Runners-up

(Distance Challenge category, Non- profit organisation)

National Colours Award

Scott Joosa (10A2)

Nut Chahaya (10B2)

Muhd Siddiq (10B4)- Special Colours Award

West Zone Colours Awards

Nurhakimah Bte Raffeel (09B5)

Koh Bao Yin (09B1)

Hockey Girls' Team (Team Award)

Back to Top

Performing Arts

Chingay Parade 2010 by People's Association

Public Performance by Modern Dance / Malay Dance
Hua Yi Festival Performance by Dramabox Public Performance by Chinese Cultural Society
Performance at River Hong Bao 2010 Public Performance by AKE and Indian Dance
YMCA Proms @ The Park Public Performance by Malay Dance

International Conference on Teaching

and Learning Technologies by MOE

Public Performance by AKE
Agni Competition 2010 by AJC 3rd for Impersonation Competition
4th for Impromptu Speech
Arangam 2010

Gold Award

Innovative Presentation

Best Actress Award

Malay Poetry-Theatre Competition (Derap Puisi 2010) MI organised the event for 60 participants from 6 schools
NTUC Income Theatresports by W!ld Rice   1st Runner-up
All Arts Competition Solo Song/ Duet Song by Ngee Ann Poly Overall Champions
1st Runner Up in Solo
Zhenghua CC 4th Anniversary Public Performance by AKE
Jurong Regional Library Malay Poetry Event Public Performance by Malay Cultural Society
South West CDC Festival at Jurong Point Public Performance by Modern Dance /Indian/ Malay Dance
Singapore Youth Festival by CCAB  Drama -Silver
SYF Presentation Showcase by CCAB   Public Performance by Drama
SYF Presentation Night II by CCAB Public Performance by AKE
Singapore International Band Festival Silver
Hong Kong Disneyland Winter Band Festival Bronze
SYF 2010 Theme Motif Design Contest

Visalini D/O Singaram (09S4)

3rd Prize

  Back to Top

International

Second Southeast Asia Pencak Silat Championship

Teo En Jia (08B4)

Asia Pacific Floorball Championship

Nur Hakimah Bte Rafeel (09B5)

Nur Chahaya Putri Bte Sapari (10B2)

ASIAN Junior & Cadet Fencing Championship

Martyn Aw (10S4)

ASIAN Rugby Football Union (ARFU) Under 20s

Scoot Joosa (10A2)

Singaopre Floorball Association Ladies

DIV 1 League

Koh Baoyin (09B1)

Nur Hakimah Bte Rafeel (09B5)

Nur Chahaya Putri Bte Sapari (10B2)

South East ASIAN Fencing Federaion Championship

Teo En Jia (08B4)

World Pencak Silat Championship

Teo En Jia (08B4)

Back to Top

Academic

LCCI Level 2 Book-keeping & Accounts Examination 2009 by London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Heng Man Ting
Country Silver
(2nd highest in Singapore)

National Level Junior College / CI Debate by NJC

3rd Prize

4th YMCA Mandarin Speaking Awards Bronze Honour Roll –Ju Yaqiong (10A5)

Chinese Bridge Chinese Oratorical Contest 2010 

by Hanban, South-East Asia Branch, The Office of Chinese Language Council

Merit Award – Guo Yixuan (10S5)

Chinese Bridge Chinese Proficiency Competition for Foreign High Students 2010 

by Hanban, South-East Asia Branch, The Office of Chinese Language Council

3rd – Foo Chay Wei (10B3)

National School Chinese Oratorical Contest Merit Award – Guo Yixuan (10S5)
The Straits Times Youthink Writers’ Project 6 articles published

Inter-school Malay Scrabble Competition 2009

MI is proud to be the organiser of the event involving 46 schools.

Malay Poem Writing Competition for Schools

Syarifah Nur Azari (09A4)

2nd Prize

Short Story Writing Competition in Tamil Consolation Prize
2010 Singapore Statistical Poster Competition 2nd Prize (JC Category)
SLA- GIS Spatial Challenge 2nd Runners-up
The Straits Times Youthink Writers' Project 6 articles published

Back to Top