vision banner ST1 ST2 ST3
vision banner
ST1
ST2
ST3
Home > Achievements > 2012 Achievements

2012 Achievements

s/no.

Month

Department/ CCA

Event

Organiser

Achievements

IP/ CCA

1

Jan

Mother Tongue (CL)

29 th National Chinese New Year Calligraphy Competition

Singapore Calligraphy Centre

Hou Tian Hui 11S6 Merit Award

IP

2

Feb

Business/ Accounting

Book Keeping & Accounts Exam (Level 2)

London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

International Gold & Country Gold - Loh Jia Hui 10B4
Country Silver - Logaeswary 10S4, Png Yeow Chong 10B2, Jasmine Tan 10B2

IP

3

March

Entrepreneurship Committee/ Business

National Cashflow Competition 2012

NTU Investment Interactive Club

3rd position - Yu Jing Yi,  11S4
Top 8 position - Amelia Goh, 10S3

CCA

4

March

ICS

AGNI 2012

Anderson Junior College

Impersonation -- 1st Place
Actors:
A Chandru 11S5
Devanantthan s/o Ragupathi 10A3
Prem s/oRegupathy 10S3
Roy Nelson s/o Nelamogan 10B1

Crew:
Christina Shantini d/o TY 10A4
Kamalean Suresh 10S3
Jeevitha d/o Tamilselvan 10A3
Priya Ropini d/o Tamilselvan 10S4

Tamilae Amuthae (Orotorical Competition) -- 3rd Place: Dakshahini d/o Balan 12S6

CCA

5

April

ICS

Arangam

Ravindran Drama Group

3rd

CCA

6

April

Track

7th Southeast Asian Youth Athletics Championship

SAA

Muhd Haikal 12B7
Singapore Representation
Silver 4x100m Youth

CCA

7

April

Mother Tongue (CL)

YMCA Mandarin Speaking Competition 2012

YMCA

Chen Xiao Dan 10S2
— Silver Honour Roll

Jiang Qin Lu 11A4
— Bronze Honour Roll
 

IP

8

May

Football Girls

National Inter-Schools A Division

MOE SSSC

4th

CCA

9

May

Drama

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging

MOE

Bronze

CCA

10

May

Hockey Girls

National Inter-Schools A Division

MOE SSSC

3rd

CCA

11

May

Mother Tongue (CL)

Most Inspiring Chinese Language Teacher Award

Lianhe Zaobao/ MOE

Miss Zhou Ping

Staff

12

May

Mother Tongue (CL)

The 5th Chinese Bridge-Chinese Proficiency competition for Foreign High School Students.

Confucius School In SIngapore

Amanda Yip 11A4
— 3rd Prize
 

IP

13

Jun

Institute

Joint HPB MOE CHERISH Award

HPB/MOE

Silver

Institute

14

Jun

CCA Basketball

4th ASEAN Schools Game

ASEAN Schools Sports Council

1 representation - Auston Quek 11B5

CCA

15

Jun

Track Long-D

National Vertical Marathon

NTU Sports Club

Inter-JC Challenge - Team 5th

CCA

16

Jun

Young Innovators Club

Singapore VEX Robotic Challenge

Robotics Education & Competition Foundation

Alliance Award - Gold & Bronze

IP/CCA

17

July

Mother Tongue(CL)

23th National Students' Calligraphy Competition

Singapore Calligraphy Society

Hou Tian Hui 11S6
Champion (Pre-U Category)

IP

18

July

Aesthetics

Singapore National Youth Orchestra, Young Euro Classic

German Circle of Friends of European Youth Orchestra

Representation - Guo Heng 11S6

CCA Aesthetics

19

July

Football

Singapore Olympic Academy Peter Lim Scholarship

Singapore Olympic Foundation

Nazartul Shennaz 11S4

CCA Sports

20

July

Basketball

FIBA Asia U-18 Competition

FIBA Asia

Representation - Auston Quek 11B5

CCA Sports

21

July

Institute

PARTNERS Award

MOE

Merit

Institute

22

July

Institute

Character Development Award

MOE

Development Award

Institute

23

July

Institute

National Education Award

MOE

Development Award

Institute

24

July

CCA Sports

National Tertiary Silat Championship

IVP Council

Silver, Male A Class - Nur Putera Bin Mohd 11S3
Bronze, Female F Class - Nurul Iffa Bte Alwi 12B8

CCA Sports

25

July

Arts/ Geography

National Spatial Challenge Competition (Geographic  Information System)

Singapore Land Authority

Muhammad Amiruddin Bin Mazlan, Taranjit Singh s/o Kuldip Singh, Ruvean Merwah, Syafiq Syamim, Melissa Sharif (All from 12B7)

Best Presentation Award

IP

26

Jun

Mother Tongue(ML)

Inter-Institutions Photojournallism Competition 2012

CJC

Merit
Nur Irdianty Bte Ramlan 10B3

IP

27

July

Science

Aerospace Summer Camp

Stanley Ho Astronautics Training Foundation

Sherman Cheong 11S1
Lee Wei Jie 11S1

IP

28

July

Symphonic Band

Singapore International Band Festival 2012

Wind Bands Assocation of Singapore

Silver

CCA

29   

August 

  ICT             

SSOE Excellent Service                    

NCS Pte Ltd             

Certificate of Appreciation                                        

Mr Thet Khine

CCD