vision banner ST1 ST2 ST3
vision banner
ST1
ST2
ST3
Home > Achievements > 2016 Achievements

2016 Achievements

Month

Department/CCA

Event

Organiser

Achievement

February

Science/Chemistry

27th Singapore Chemistry Olympiad

SNIC, NUS, MOE

Bronze Medal - Kannan Dhulase Dharan (14S3)

March

Business/Economics

Singapore Budget Quiz

Ministry of Finance

2nd Position for JC/CI with highest participation

March

CCA/Gymnastics

Singapore Gymnastics National Championships       

Singapore Gymnastics

Jafni Batrisya 14A2 - 3rd (Ball), 4th (Hoop)

April

CCA/Judo

National School Games A-division Judo

SSSC

3rd Position - Eylia Bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1

April

CCA/Wushu

National School Games A-division Wushu

SSSC

4th Position - Luo Xinyang (Spear) - 14B6

April

CCA/Taekwondo

National School Games A-division Taekwondo

SSSC

3rd Position - Phee Sally (Black Belt)

April

CCA/Drama

SYF Art Presentation English Drama

Art Education Branch

Certificate of Distinction       

April

CCA/MCS

SYF Art Presentation Malay Drama

Art Education Branch

Certificate of Distinction       

April

CCA/CCS

SYF Art Presentation Chinese Drama

Art Education Branch

Certificate of Commendation

April

CCA/Sports

Singapore Olympic Foundation Peter Lim Scholarship

Singapore Olympic Foundation

Tertiary Category - Eylia bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1

April

Arts/Geog & Art

Challenge for the Urban and Built Environment (CUBE)

Urban Redevelopment Authority

Merit Award

April

CCA/Football

ASSF Asian Schools Football Championship

ASSF

Representation - Mukundan Malaiya Maran 16C3 and Louis Joel Chng Yong Ern 16C2

May

CCA/Hockey

National School Games A-division Hockey

SHF

Plate Champion

May

CCA/Rugby

National School Games A-division Rugby

SSSC

Plate Runner Up

May

Mother Tongue/ Chinese

Inspiring Chinese Language Teacher Award

Singapore Press Holdings

Award winner - Mdm Leow Mei Leng

May

I&E

HDB-ASME Cool Ideas for Better HDB Living Competition 2014

HDB and American Society of Mechanical Engineer Singapore NUS Student Section

2nd Prize - Nicholas Witjaksono 13S1, Teo Lip Yan 13S1, Darren 13S3 and Dicson Candra Wijaya 13S2

July

CCA/Speechmasters

SYF Celebrations@the Malls: Causeway Point

Arts Education Branch

Emcee - Ang Li Han 14A3

July

Art

SYF- Art exhibition at The Arts House

Arts Education Branch

Certification of Recognition- Meryl Lay Kee Shan 13A2, Justinne Casuga Aletha 13A3

July

CCA/AKE

SYF Celebrations@the Malls: West Mall

Arts Education Branch

Invitation to perform

July

Business/PAA

2015 LCCI Level 2 Book-keeping & Accounts

LCCI

Country Silver - Leung Jing Yi 14B1

June

CCA/Speechmasters

ACJC Intercollegiate Debating Championship

ACJC

5th Best Overall Speaker - Joel Law 16A1

June

Science / I&E

West Zone Student Science Symposium

River Valley High School

Innovation Award - CHUA CHI JUN, KIAN JING XUN LESTER, LIEW TONG YIT, POH WEI PIN (Leader) (all from 16S1)

Aug

Science/I&E

Junior Startathon 2016

River Valley High School

3rd Prize - Chua Chi Jun (16S1), Lee Zhi Ni Zoey (16S5), Lim Yong Quan (16S5), Stephen Andrew Gudijanto (16S5)

Aug

Mother Tongue/ Chinese

The 9th Chinese Bridge-Chinese Proficiency Competition
for Foreign High School Students

Confucius School in Singapore
(
新加坡孔子学校)

1st - Aljess Lee Chia Mun, 16A3, 2nd - Outayar Maw Maw Naing, 16C1

Aug

Mother Tongue/ Chinese

2016 National Public Speaking Competition (Chinese) for Secondary Schools & Junior
Colleges

Anglican High School, Singapore Middle School Chinese
Teachers’ Association, zbCOMMA

3rd - Wei Ming, 15B7

Sep

CCA

Colours Award

SSSC

Colours Award Recipients: LEONA YEO MUI KHOONG (Distinction), MOHAMMED MIKAAIL B MOHAMMED I (Distinction), EYLIA BTE MOHAMMAD HIZAM, PHEE SALLY, LUO XINYANG, MUKUNDAN MALAIYA MARAN, LOUIS JOEL CHNG YONG ERN

Sep

Mother Tongue/Public Affairs

Best New Writer Award

Lianhe Zaobao

Lianhe Zaobao Correspondent Zhu Liyu, 14A4

Aug

Mother Tongue/ Chinese

43rd National Schools Translation Competition

Lianhe Zaobao COMMA of SPH and Nan Hua High School

Lee Yann Yih (14B4) – Merit

Oct

Science/ I&E

HDB-ASME Cool Ideas for Better HDB Living Competition 2016

HDB and American Society of Mechanical Engineer Singapore NUS Student Section

3rd Prize - CHUA CHI JUN, KIAN JING XUN LESTER, LIEW TONG YIT, POH WEI PIN (Leader) (all from 16S1)

Oct

Mathematics

Australian Mathematics Competition

Australian Mathematics Trust

1 High Distinction - Li Bingming (14S2), 2 Distinctions - Gong Chenyue (14S2), Long Qiming (16S2)