vision banner ST1 ST2 ST3
vision banner
ST1
ST2
ST3
Home > Achievements > 2017 Achievements

2017 Achievements

Month

Department/CCA

Event

Organiser

Achievement

February

Business

Budget Quiz 2017

Ministry of Finance

1st runner up (JC/CI category) for participation

March

CCA - Wushu

National School Games 'A' Division Wushu

Singapore Schools Sports Council

4th Nan Dao - Eunice Lim 15B4

March

CCA - E Club

SMU Youth Innovation Challenge

Singapore Management University

Best Innovation Technology Award - Chua Yi Long 16C5, Henry Thet 15S2, Anoop Joshua Rai 16S3, Norman Wong Ching Xiang 15S1

March

Arts

Challenge for Urban Built Environment (CUBE)

Urban Redevelopment Authority

Outstanding Award

March

I&E/GP

MOE Learning Buildathon

Ministry of Education

2nd & People's Choice Award - Nan Phyu Phyu Thin Dael 15A3

April

CCA - Judo

National School Games 'A' Division Judo

Singapore Schools Sports Council

3rd Feather Weight - Eylia Bte Mohd Hizam 15A1

April

CCA - AKE

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

Arts Education Branch

Certificate of Distinction

April

CCA - Indian Dance

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

Arts Education Branch

Certificate of Distinction

April

CCA - E Club

National Cashflow Competition

3rd - Muhammad Hafiz B Sapuwan 17S4

April

CCA - Shooting

National School Games 'A' Division Shooting

Singapore Schools Sports Council

3rd Air Rifle - Leona Yeo Mui Khoong 15B1

 AprilCCA - Malay DanceSingapore Youth Festival Arts PresentationArts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
 AprilCCA - Modern Dance
 Singapore Youth Festival Arts PresentationArts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
 AprilCCA - Concert Band
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Commendation
 MayCCA - HockeyNational School Games 'A' Division HockeyMinistry of Education 2nd - Girls Team
 May Mother TongueInter-School Malay Scrabble CompetitionMinistry of Education 4th Position
MayCCA - ShootingSoutheast Asia Shooting ChampionshipSoutheast Asia Shooting AssociationNational team representation - Mohd Mikaail (15A3)
JulyCCA - FloorballAsia Oceania Floorball CupAsia and Oceania Floorball ConfederationNational team representation - Mohd Amir Arsyad (16C4), Team Runner Up
JulyScienceStartathon Junior 2017NTU Nanyang Technopreneurship Center and River Valley High SchoolMost Socially Impactful Endeavour Award & Special Mention Award
AugustCCA - RugbyAsian Rugby Women’s Under 20 Sevens Series.Singapore Rugby UnionNational Under-20 Representation - Diyana Khairunnisa Bte Muhammad Afiq Al-Matin (17A2)
AugustScienceYouth Research ProgrammeInstitute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology Research Attachment in June 2018
SeptemberScienceNational Science Experiment Big Data ChallengeNational Research FoundationFinalist (Top 6) in Poly/JC/ITE Category
SeptemberCCA - SportsSingapore Schools Sports Council Colours AwardSingapore Schools Sports CouncilBest Sports Boy (Floorball) - Mohamad Amir Arsyad 16C4;
Colours Award Distinction - Mohammed Mikaail 15A3;
Colours Award - Leona Yeo Mu Khoong 15B1, Eunice Lim Xin Hui 15B4, Eylia Bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1, Diyana Khairunnisa Bte M 17A2, Nursara Bte Mohd Rezal 17C5, Samantha Foo Qian Lin 15S4, Nur Amalina Bte Mohamed Amidun 15S3, Nur 'Aqilah Bte Saffaa'i 16S2, Deepa Subramaniam 15S4, Alfianah Nurulfatihah Bte Rahmat 15B1, Xu Jia Yi 17C3, Siti Nur Ellysha Bte Jaffar 16S2, Nurdiana Bte Noordin 16C5, Nur Rafiqah Bte Mohamed Azahar 16A1, Nur Dania Bte Ahmad Hasliana 16C3, Natasha Louise Vine 16A1, Michelle Genandy 16C4, Lim Zi Xuan 16C5, Krithaisha Vijayakumar 16S2, Galistan Desiree Virginia P 17A1, Erica Foo Suz Yen 16A1, Thufailah Bte Ridzwan 17A4, Tong Wan Yee Meredith 17S2  
SeptemberMother TongueArif Budiman Malay Language Teacher AwardMOE CPDDRole Model Category (Sec/JC/MI) - Dr Mohd Pitchay 
OctoberMathematicsAustralian Mathematics CompetitionAustralian Mathematics TrustDistinction: Long Qimin (16S2), Ng Chuan Chai Dillion (17S1), Liu Danfeng (17S5), Caryn Lee Kai Ni (17S5)
November Mother TongueAssociate of Academy of Singapore TeachersAcademy of Singapore TeachersMr Abdul Nasser Ad Mitten